1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

What Happens When the Server Misses the Ball When Serving?

By

Question: What Happens When the Server Misses the Ball When Serving?
Hi! Does a server lose the point - when serving he tosses the ball - but the racket does not touch the ball at all and the ball falls? Does he lose the point or it is just a re-serve?

Thanks & regards,
Sanju

Answer: Hello Sanju,

If the server throws the ball into the air to make a serve, but misses the ball completely, it is a point for the receiver.

Law 2.6.3 of the Laws of Table Tennis states:
As the ball is falling the server shall strike it so that it touches first his court and then, after passing over or around the net assembly, touches directly the receiver's court; in doubles, the ball shall touch successively the right half court of server and receiver.

In addition, Law 2.6.6.3 states:
Whenever there is a clear failure to comply with the requirements for a good service, no warning shall be given and the receiver shall score a point.

So in the case where the server throws the ball into the air to start the service, but misses the ball, the server has failed to comply with the requirements of a good service, and so he loses the point.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.